Smoothie PR Website Privacy Policy Last Updated 29th May 2018.

Who we are

http://www.smoothiepr.com (the “Site”) is operated by Smoothie PR Limited. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and our voluntary email list. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you have any need to contact the business, please email the founder Charlotte Moore at this email: charlotte@smoothiepr.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may be collected from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit the Site, register on the Site, buy a service, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available on the Site. Users may, however, also visit the Site anonymously as Personal Information will only be collected from users if they voluntarily submit such information. Users can always refuse to supply Personal Information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site, such as the site which referred you to us, your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, your worldwide geographical location, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

We do not collect any sensitive or personal data outside of what is stated above.

Smoothie PR is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services. We want our services to be a safe environment for our users and we respect your personal data. This Data Protection Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website or by other means. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect and process information about you.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
While visiting the Site you may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

A contact form plugin is used for this website and the following personal data is required and captured: Name and Email Address when someone submits a contact form. This submission form is kept and responded to within one week and shall be retained as an email for future reference for customer service purposes, but it is not used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, http://www.smoothiepr.com uses “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If The Smoothie Bar is introduced as an extension of this website and you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If in the future you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Currently, no external analytics packages are used and this policy will be updated in the future if Google Analytics is used.

How we use your data

Purpose/Activity  Type of data  Lawful basis for processing  
To register you as a new client (a) Identity(b) Contact

 

Performance of a service contract with you as a 1-1 client or Smoothie Bar member
To process and deliver services including:(a) Manage subscription payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed through non-payment of subscriptions or invoices

 

(a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a service contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a service contract with you(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, client relationships and experiences (a) Technical(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of clients for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. The Site operates an email list used to inform subscribers about information relevant to the Site as well as products and services supplied by the Site. Users of this Site can subscribe through an online automated process at their own discretion should they wish to do so. All personal details relating to email subscriptions are held securely. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of Smoothie PR Limited. You may request a copy of personal information held about you by the Smoothie PR Limited email newsletter program by emailing such a request to charlotte@smoothiepr.com. A small fee may be payable. Email marketing campaigns published by this Site or Smoothie PR Limited may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but are not limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with applicable laws, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Who we share your data with

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. The data is not sold on to any third-parties outside of Smoothie PR. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Any contact information is stored in a password protected company laptop and backed up onto an external cloud data storage device. You can access the Dropbox_privacy_data_protection_whitepaper and Dropbox-shared-responsibility-guide for further information.

How we protect your data

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, Smoothie PR Limited and the Site cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below

  • Technical Data from the following parties: Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram.
  • Analytics providers such as Google and Jetpack Privacy Policy based outside the EU;
  • Search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as ConvertKit, Typeform and Snappy Checkouts based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

The Site may include plugins and only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to be cautious before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this Site as this may enable those connections from third parties to collect or share data about you. The owners of the Site cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and the Site and Smoothie PR Limited cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned and we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Communication, engagement and actions made on external social media platforms that Smoothie PR Limited may participate on are made pursuant to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Be advised that Smoothie PR Limited will never ask for your personal or sensitive information through a social media platform. The Site may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us charlotte@smoothiepr.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table shown in ‘How we use your data’.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 29th May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at charlotte@smoothiepr.com.

****************************************************************************************************

Smoothie PR Limited Website Terms and Conditions Last Updated 29th May 2018.

I. Introduction
By using http://www.smoothiepr.com also referred to as the “Website” or the “Site”, all visitors, referred to as “User”, “you” and “your” are bound by these Terms and Conditions. The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Smoothie PR Limited.

II. Use of the Site
You may use the Site for lawful purposes only. You shall not post or transmit through the Site any material which violates or infringes the rights of others, or which is threatening, abusive, defamatory, libelous, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane or otherwise objectionable, contains injurious formulas, recipes, or instructions, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law.

III. Intellectual Property
Unless otherwise stated, copyright of all articles, blogs, information and materials found on http://www.smoothiepr.com belongs solely to Smoothie PR Limited. You may not reproduce or redistribute the articles, blogs, information, and materials found on http://www.smoothiepr.com without the express written permission of Smoothie PR Limited. Furthermore, the Site contains intellectual property owned by Smoothie PR, including, without limitation, trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information and other intellectual property as well as the Smoothie PR Limited name, logo, all designs, text, graphics, other files, and the selection and arrangement thereof. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any format whatsoever any of the Site content or intellectual property, in whole or in part without our prior written consent.

IV. Commerce
Smoothie PR Limited may offer goods or services (“product”) for sale on behalf of Smoothie PR Limited. By placing an order through http://www.smoothiepr.com you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to these Terms and Conditions. All orders of stated services are subject to availability. Delivery times if/when applicable may vary according to availability and subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which Smoothie PR Limited will not be responsible. In order to contract with Smoothie PR Limited through http://www.smoothiepr.com you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. Smoothie PR Limited and http://www.smoothiepr.com retain the right to refuse any request made by you. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the product(s). All prices advertised are subject to such changes. Prior to placing any order you will be asked to accept these terms and conditions. A contract between us will be formed after you have clicked the appropriate box to indicate your acceptance of the terms and conditions and tendered your payment. While we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Site are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and you have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund. Otherwise, ONCE THE FIRST WORKING DAY OF THE SERVICE YOU HAVE PURCHASED BEGINS, NO REFUNDS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. Delivery costs, if any, will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the ‘Total Cost’. Any additional charges such as taxes, if any, will also be displayed before you are asked to submit payment. Upon receiving your order we carry out a standard authorisation check to ensure your payment method is valid and your payment will be processed. Once we are certain of your payment being processed your order will be fulfilled.

IV.A. 1:1 Services – Full Berry Blast
Full Berry Blast is the name of my 1:1 PR Services Package. It is a minimum six-month programme of services after which time it becomes a month to month programme of services (it is up to you as the customer to cancel your monthly payment profile at the time you wish to leave the program, but no sooner than six months after beginning the program and one months’ notice must be given in advance of discontinuing these 1-1 services). You will be billed monthly for the month ahead on the same day of the month that you originally signed up. If you leave the contract prior to the end of 6 months, you agree to pay £150 for every full price month you are withdrawing from, up to and including five months of the minimum six month contract. There are no refunds for Full Berry Blast. The cost of signing up to a minimum six-month, 10 hours per month Full Berry Blast 1-1 PR Package is £750 per month. This price is subject to change at the discretion of Smoothie PR, but monthly payments will not increase without client sign off.

Services included in this 1-1 Full Berry Blast PR package will include as a minimum but are not limited to:

  • An initial meeting in person, on Skype or call (geographical restrictions apply) or email correspondence, to understand the background behind your brand and collect data about you and the business that can be used for pitching your products to journalists.
  • A folder of your product assets including high res imagery and product descriptions to enable me to pitch within tight deadlines (assets to be provided by the client)
  • Ten hours spread over each month dedicated to responding with pitches to PR opportunities released from various media outlets for your brand.
  • Creating copy for pitches either independently with your sign off or, as a joint collaboration between you and us when only you have the specific details or experience (e.g. an article recounting one of your real life experiences)
  • Access to a member of Smoothie PR 8.30am-6pm Monday to Friday on agreed platforms which may include one, some or all of the following: email, mobile, Facebook Messenger, What’s App. Although we cannot guarantee an instant response, you will be contacted as soon as they are available. These weekday timings do not apply in some cases including illness, holidays or attendance at events, but every effort will be made to alert you of periods of unavailability.
  • Monthly report detailing activity during the month, publishing successes, key learnings and points to take forward to the next month. All clients will receive these services when purchasing the Full Berry Blast 1-1 PR package, although extra services may be added as the partnership progresses. Any new service that incurs further costs will not be added unless signed off by the client.

IV.B. Membership Club – The Smoothie Bar
The Smoothie Bar is the name of my Monthly Membership DIY PR Package. There are three ways to sign up as a member:

  • Sign up for the free 10-day trial and choose to become a Smoothie Bar member when the trial ends (Free trial limited to one trial per person)
  • If you have already completed the free trial in the past but not signed up for The Smoothie Bar at the end of that trial, you can choose to sign up at any point in the future with either:
    • A rolling monthly contract for £49pm
    • Six-month membership plan for £234 as a one-off payment that will be renewed every six months until cancellation

These prices are subject to discount or change at the discretion of Smoothie PR, but monthly payments will not increase without customer sign off.

Services included in The Smoothie Bar Monthly Membership DIY PR Package will include as a minimum but are not limited to:

  • Membership of The Smoothie Bar closed Facebook group.
  • Regular PR content in the form of Facebook posts, videos or occasional downloadable content (such as PDFs) to teach you the basics of DIY PR for your food business.
  • Expert writing guest blog posts covering a broad spectrum of topics to help your brand grow.
  • Regular journalist requests specifically looking for food and drink products/specialists/small businesses owners, as well as general article requests which may be applicable to various stages of your business or life experience.
  • Interaction and support from a member of Smoothie PR and other community members.

All members will receive these services when purchasing The Smoothie Bar DIY PR package, although extra services may be added in the future at no extra cost to the members.

10-Day Free Trial

  • To take part in the free trial, you must upload the credit card details you would like to use for the monthly membership payments should you choose to go ahead and become a Smoothie Bar member at the end of the trial.
  • No payment will be taken at the end of the trial until you confirm that you would like to become a full-time member of The Smoothie Bar.
  • If you choose not to become a member of The Smoothie Bar after the trial ends, your payment information will be deleted from the secure payment system Snappy Checkouts.
  • The 10-day free trial is open to people interested in joining The Smoothie Bar but can only be accessed once per person (anything outside of this is at the discretion of Smoothie PR).
  • Even if you go through the sign-up process, there may be circumstances where you will not be allowed to partake in the trial, and this is down to the discretion of Smoothie PR. This might include but is not limited to, any persons running or working in a business that provides the same or similar services to Smoothie PR.
  • If you choose not to become a member at the end of the trial but want to join The Smoothie Bar at some point in the future, you can sign up at any point through the rolling monthly contract or the six-month membership plan.
  • If you have taken part in ‘Trial Week’ (held 19-25th March 2018) or already taken part in the current 10-day free trial (launched 4th Jun 2018), you cannot join another 10-day free trial at any point in the future and any special offers made at the end of your original free trial will not be applied to your membership, if you join after the special offer period has expired.

Actions that can immediately terminate your free trial
As a trial member of The Smoothie Bar, you agree not to share or republish any of the daily journalist request updates with others, either individually outside of the group or by using methods such as a screenshot or copy and paste to repost the content in other public places. This includes, but is not exclusive to, platforms such as other Facebook groups, websites or any other online or offline places. If such action is taken by a trial member, the matter will be investigated and will result in immediate termination as a trial member of The Smoothie Bar

There is no appeals process available and all decisions are final.

Rolling Monthly Contract
You will be billed monthly on the same day of the month and at the price that you originally signed up.
There is no minimum sign up period to be part of The Smoothie Bar once you have committed to the payment of your first month, but it is up to you as the customer to cancel your monthly payment and contact charlotte@smoothiepr.com at any time that you wish to leave The Smoothie Bar.
Any special offers that include free days of membership will be added at the end of you;r first month after you sign up and you will be notified as to the change of future payment dates.
There are no refunds for the Smoothie Bar once a payment has been made, even if you pay for the month ahead and decide to leave the next day.

Six-month Membership Plan
You may choose to make a saving of £60 based on the current cost of a rolling membership and pay upfront a lump sum of £234 to sign up as a Smoothie Bar member for six months.
You will be billed for this amount once every six months on the same day and at the same price that you originally signed up at.
It is up to you as the customer to cancel your next scheduled payment and contact charlotte@smoothiepr.com at any time that you wish to leave The Smoothie Bar.
There are no refunds for the Smoothie Bar once a payment has been made, even if you pay for six months ahead and decide to leave the next day.

Representation
Although you will pursue most of the PR opportunities posted in The Smoothie Bar Facebook group yourself, there may be occasions when Smoothie PR will represent you as a client on your behalf, as and when the situation arises and you wish to accept. Therefore, you agree and accept that you are considered a client of Smoothie PR when signing up as a member of The Smoothie Bar for these specific incidences. Smoothie PR will not represent you for the majority of journalist requests posted within the Facebook group.

Actions that can terminate your membership
As a member of The Smoothie Bar, you agree not to share or republish any of the daily journalist request updates, the free or Smoothie Bar member PR planners or, expert advice with others either individually, outside of the group or by using methods such as a screenshot or copy and paste to repost the content in other public places. This includes, but is not exclusive to, platforms such as other Facebook groups, websites or any other online or offline places. If such action is taken by a member, the matter will be investigated and will result in either:

a) A first and final warning
b) Immediate termination of contract as a member of The Smoothie Bar

There will be no whole or part payment refund available if you break the terms and conditions which cause your immediate termination as a member of The Smoothie Bar. There is no appeals process available and all decisions are final.

Membership availability
At the discretion of Smoothie PR, you may ask to add an extra person (partner or consultant) to The Smoothie Bar who is working with you so that you can both access the journo requests. However, this is limited to the paying member’s own business and the partner or consultant cannot share anything from The Smoothie Bar (including journo requests) with other clients who are not themselves members. If there are any suspected or obvious activities that indicate outside parties are receiving the benefits of The Smoothie Bar including journo requests without being members, the matter will be investigated and will result in either:

a) A first and final warning
b) Immediate termination of contract as a member of The Smoothie Bar

There will be no whole or part payment refund available if you break the terms and conditions which cause your immediate termination as a member of The Smoothie Bar. There is no appeals process available and all decisions are final.

V. Limitation of Liability
We will do our best to ensure all facts and statements on this site and in our materials are true and correct to the best of our knowledge. We will do our best to ensure all facts and statements in our work do not infringe upon any copyright or other rights of a third party. However, Smoothie PR Limited can’t be liable to you, or any third party, for damages, including lost profits, lost savings, complaints, claims, litigation or other incidental, consequential or special damages which may arise from your use of http://www.smoothiepr.com or your relationship with Smoothie PR Limited. The foregoing applies even if Smoothie PR Limited was advised of the possibility of or could have foreseen the damages. In those jurisdictions that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for damages, liability is limited to the fullest possible extent permitted by law.

VI. Third Party Resources
The Site may contain links to third party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the availability, accuracy, content or policies of third party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation with Smoothie PR Limited or http://www.smoothiepr.com. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

VII. Indemnification
You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments and expenses, as well as third-party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, arising out of any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site. You shall provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with any such defence, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documents, records and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defence without our prior written consent.

VIII. Governing Law
These Terms and Conditions shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of The UK as applied to contracts that are executed and performed entirely in The UK. The exclusive venue for any arbitration or court proceeding based on or arising out of these Terms and Conditions shall be The UK. The parties agree to attempt to resolve any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this Agreement by mediation. The parties further agree that their respective good faith participation in mediation is a condition precedent to pursuing any other available legal or equitable remedy, including litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution procedures. If any legal action or any arbitration or other proceeding is brought for the enforcement of these Terms and Conditions, or because of an alleged dispute, breach, default, or misrepresentation in connection with any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions, the successful or prevailing party or parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in that action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.

IX. Variation
The owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com may revise these Terms and Conditions from time to time so please check back regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

X. Severability
If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason

****************************************************************************************************

Smoothie PR Website Disclaimer Last Updated 29th May 2018.

  1. Introduction
    This disclaimer governs your use of this website, http://www.smoothiepr.com By visiting http://www.smoothiepr.com you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer you should not visit or use http://www.smoothiepr.com. By using http://www.smoothiepr.com, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer below are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not visit or use http://www.smoothiepr.com.
  2. No Warranties
    http://www.smoothiepr.com is provided without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. While the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com strive to ensure the information and statements posted on http://www.smoothiepr.com are accurate and up to date, the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com make no representations or warranties in relation to http://www.smoothiepr.com or the information, statements, or materials provided on http://www.smoothiepr.com. In addition to not guaranteeing the accuracy, completeness, or truth of the information posted on http://www.smoothiepr.com nothing on http://www.smoothiepr.com constitutes, or is meant to constitute professional legal or medical advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal or medical matter you should consult with an appropriately licensed professional.
  3. Copyright
    Unless otherwise stated, the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com own the copyrights to all material posted on http://www.smoothiepr.com. Subject to the limited license below, all rights to copyrighted material are reserved.
    You may view, download, and print pages, materials, and information from http://www.smoothiepr.com provided that:
    a) you may not republish material from http://www.smoothiepr.com, including republication on another website
    b) you may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, or otherwise exploit the materials and information found on http://www.smoothiepr.com for a commercial purpose without the express written consent of the owners of http://www.smoothiepr.com.
  4. Limitations of Liability
    The owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com will not be liable to you in relation to the contents of, use of, reliance upon, or otherwise in connection with http://www.smoothiepr.com. The owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under this disclaimer or in connection with http://www.smoothiepr.com, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise – including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings. The liability of the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com if found to be liable in any sense, will be limited to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law.However, nothing in this disclaimer shall exclude or limit the liability of the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by their negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
  5. Third Party Websites
    http://www.smoothiepr.com may contain links to third party websites and the owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com are not responsible for the content of those third party websites.
  6. Variation
    The owners and operators of http://www.smoothiepr.com may revise this disclaimer from time to time so please check back regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.
  7. Severability
    If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.